Skip to content
GBC NEWS

GBC NEWS

WordPress site

  • GBC NEWS
  • U.S. NEWS
  • LIFESTYLE
  • POLITICS
  • ENTERTAINMENTS
  • COMMUNITY
  • SPORTS
  • Toggle search form
  • Teen Sentenced to Prison Term for Armed Carjacking Using a Fully Automatic Weapon News
  • Robert Duvall, Actor in ‘The Godfather’, ‘Four Christmases’, and ‘Apocalypse Now’, Dies at 95 Obituaries
  • In California, the Standoff Ends with the Death of the Suspect and the Release of the 10 Hostages News
  • FBI Release Surveillance Image of Potential subject in Nancy Guthrie Investigation Trending Post
  • Man Who Violently Robbed Multiple Restaurants in Orange County Agrees to Plead Guilty News
  • GEMM BROADCASTING CORPORATION Business
  • Kansas Man Gets Prison Time for Secretly Recording Child in a Bathroom News
  • Vanderwagen Man Pleads Guilty to Assault News
  • In Doral, an Unidentified Person Tries to Break Down a Door, Terrorizing a Family Community
  • At Least 12 People Were Shot Near a Festival in Ohio; The Two Gunmen Remain at Large. News

Doris and Alfred Kaskel – Pioneers of the City of Doral, Florida

Posted on May 20, 2026August 1, 2026 By GBC NEWS No Comments on Doris and Alfred Kaskel – Pioneers of the City of Doral, Florida

Doral, Florida

In the 1950’s, Doris and Alfred Kaskel purchase 2,400 acres of swampland in Northwest Miami-Dade County for about $49,000 to build the world renowned Doral Hotel and Country Club.

The name Doral, which is a combination of their names, Doris and Alfred, became the identity of the flourishing city that grew around the resort.

GBC NEWS / / via GBC NEWS Images

How Doral Began

GBC NEWS / / via GBC NEWS Images

In the late 1950s, Doris and Alfred Kaskel purchased 2,400 acres of swampland in northwest Miami-Dade County for about $49,000 with the vision of building a golf course and a hotel in an otherwise undeveloped area.

In 1962, they realized that dream by opening the Doral Hotel and Country Club, which featured multiple golf courses (Blue, Red, and Par-3) and a hotel.

GBC NEWS / / via GBC NEWS Images

📛 Origin of the Name

The name “Doral” itself is a combination of “Dor” from Doris and “Al” from Alfred, honoring both founders.

🏌️ Impact and Legacy

The Doral Hotel and Country Club quickly became a regional attraction, hosting golf events such as the early Doral Open Invitational, which helped put the area on the map.

Alfred Kaskel was a Polish-born American real estate developer and hotelier who had an extensive career building hotels and apartments in New York and beyond before launching the Doral projects with Doris.

Over the following decades, the area around the resort developed, with subsequent residential communities emerging in the 1980s (e.g., Doral Estates and Doral Park, developed by their grandson, Bill Kaskel).

This early development laid the groundwork for the community that eventually incorporated as the City of Doral in 2003.

© Copyright material is presented for viewing purposes only, and is not intended for copying or publication unless authorized by Gemm Broadcasting Corporation.

Business, Entertainment, Lifestyle, Politics

Post navigation

Previous Post: United States Leads Dismantlement of One of the World’s Largest Hacker Forums
Next Post: The opening of the 2026 FIFA World Cup in the United States is on June 12 at SoFi Stadium in Los Angeles.

Related Posts

  • GBC News Media in Miami Florida Brings Christmas Cheer to Local Children Business
  • The New Police Chief of Doral, Matthew Castillo, Has Been Sworn In Community
  • Doral Mayor Christi Fraga and the City Council invited the Community to Meet the New Chief of Police Matthew Castillo Community
  • Más Allá del Diagnóstico por FDC Community
  • GBC NEWS to Become Part of Our Corporation Community
  • Key Principles of the Blue Zone Diet: Health
  • Republican Senator Lindsey Graham dies at 71 Politics
  • Trump Meets Zelensky and EU Leaders with Friendlier Tone   Politics
  • FBI Opens Permanent Office in Ecuador Politics
  • Celebrate with The City of Doral Mayor Christi Fraga, Ikea Miami’s 40th Anniversary Entertainment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Councilman Rafael Pineyro: Welcome Back to School, Doral!

https://gbcnews.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Costa-sol-case-1-©-GBC-NEWS-2.mp4

The Doral Hispanic Women’s Chamber of Commerce Back to School Supplies Event

Find Top-Quality Items from GBC Sales Company with Unbeatable Prices!

GEM 2026 Mission Venezuela Earthquakes

Global Empowerment Mission Images; Obtained by GBC NEWS

Portland Man Living in His Car Dies with His Pet

Savannah Guthrie Shares Emotional Message About Her Missing Mother, Nancy

GBC NEWS – WORDPRESS

https://gbcnews.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/GBC-NEWS-NEW.1-SMV-©-GBC-NEWS-1.mp4

GBC NEWS to become part of our corporation

Announcement

Gemm Broadcasting Corporation announces and welcomes GBC NEWS to become part of our corporation as our news, entertainment, music, etc. We will continue to offer the latest news and videos straight from the entertainment industry.

Broadcasting & Press Production Company for the 🌎

This is GBC News – Delivering Reliable, Original, and Trusted Journalism.

GEMM BROADCASTING CORPORATION the parent company of GBC NEWS

https://gbcnews.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Whole-Foods-Christi-Fraga-SMV.1-©-GBC-NEWS.mp4

gbcnews.official

Commissioner Natalie Milian

Peter Espinosa Doral Candidate

GBC NEWS

Archives

Categories

https://gbcnews.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/ADVERTISE-with-us-©-GBC-NEWS-.mp4

Recent Posts

  • Colombian Drug Trafficker Convicted as Part of the Homeland Security Task Force in the Eastern District of Texas
  • Alexandria Man Indicted as Armed Career Criminal on Drug and Firearm Charges
  • Advertise with us! We are GBC News Miami, Florida
  • Doral Florida Aggressive Driving Unit in Action. Are you ready for your next ticket?
  • Loan Broker Sentenced to 58 Months in Federal Prison for Multi-Year Bank Fraud Scheme
  • Massive Flash Floods Between Nepal and Tibet Leave More than 359 Dead and Over 1,000 Missing
  • Dolly Parton, Actress, Songwriter and Country Music Legend, dies at 80
  • In Doral, an Unidentified Person Tries to Break Down a Door, Terrorizing a Family
  • Simon Cowell Will miss America’s Got Talent Due to Back Surgery
https://gbcnews.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/In-Doral-an-Unidentified-Tries-to-Break-Down-a-Door-©-GBC-NEWS.mp4

Kidnapping Simulation by the Doral Police Tactical Response Team (GBC NEWS Videos)

Peter Espinosa Candidate

GBC PIANO SUPPLY BUY NOW

Deputy Chief Jonathan Dweck at the Opening of Whole Foods Doral © GBC NEWS

https://gbcnews.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Whole-Foods-Deputy-Chief-Jonathan-Dweck-SMV.1-©-GBC-NEWS-1.mp4

Fernanda Gomes, Doral Candidate

Meet & Greet with the Chief Matthew Castillo

Announcement Councilman Rafael Pineyro

Ikea Miami Celebrates 40th Anniversary with Doral Mayor Christi Fraga

The 2026 World Cup Final Will Feature Global Superstars like Madonna, Shakira, and BTS at Halftime

GBC NEWS

  • Miami Signature Bridge Project Hits Another Snag, now it’s Scheduled to Open Until at Least 2029 Updates
  • Hairstylist Aboard Cruise Ship Charged with Abusive Sexual Contact with Two Cruise Guests News
  • Man Who Violently Robbed Multiple Restaurants in Orange County Agrees to Plead Guilty News
  • FBI Release Surveillance Image of Potential subject in Nancy Guthrie Investigation Trending Post
  • Trump Meets Zelensky and EU Leaders with Friendlier Tone   Politics
  • Two Seattle area Men Charged with String of Pharmacy Burglaries Throughout the Puget Sound Region News
  • Former CIA Official Accused of Stealing 300 Gold Bars News
  • FBI Special Event Security FIFA 2026
  • Ximma Grand 2025 Celebration  Business
  • Come Celebrate with The City of Doral Councilwoman Nicole Reinoso, Ikea Miami’s 40th Anniversary  Community

GBC NEWS

GBC NEWS

Broadcasting & Press Production Company for the World🌎
This is GBC News U.S. – Delivering Reliable, Original & Trusted Journalism.

GEMM BROADCASTING CORPORATION.

News, Politics, Entertainment, Community, Music, WordPress site. We provide you with the latest breaking news and videos straight from the entertainment industry.

Categories

  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Supports
  • Contact Us
  • Terms of Use
  • Site Map

Copyright © 2026 Gemm Broadcasting Corporation the Parent Company of GBC NEWS. All Rights Reserved - WORDPRESS

Powered by PressBook News WordPress theme