Skip to content
GBC NEWS

GBC NEWS

WordPress site

  • GBC NEWS
  • U.S. NEWS
  • LIFESTYLE
  • POLITICS
  • ENTERTAINMENTS
  • COMMUNITY
  • SPORTS
  • Toggle search form
  • Two Men Charged With Kidnapping U.S. Forest Service Employees After Fifteen-Hour Standoff News
  • Florida Man Indicted for Federal Firearm Offenses News
  • Actor Gabriel Garzón, the Voice of Topo Gigio, has Died at the age of 57 Obituaries
  • Britney Spears Arrested for DUI in California  News
  • The Path to Professional Success Blog
  • Belfair, Washington, Man Arrested by FBI in Connection to Planned Attack on Government Officials at White House UFC Event News
  • Doral Police Routine Operation Ends in Chase and Arrest in Costa del Sol News
  • Stainless-steel Components Supplier Pays over $1.1 Million to Resolve False Claims Act allegations News
  • A Chinese Missile May have Been Used by Iran to Shoot Down a U.S. Fighter Jet, According to Sources. News
  • Dulce Man Sentenced for Assault News

Judge Orders Deportation of Liam Ramos, 5-year-old boy from Minneapolis, and His Family

Posted on March 19, 2026May 28, 2026 By GBC NEWS No Comments on Judge Orders Deportation of Liam Ramos, 5-year-old boy from Minneapolis, and His Family

Minneapolis 

An immigration judge issued a ruling on Wednesday, March 18, dismissing the asylum applications of 5-year-old Liam Conejo Ramos, his 13-year-old brother, and their parents, Adrian Conejo Arias and Erika Ramos. Danielle Molliver, one of the family’s attorneys, told Minnesota Public Radio, which was the first media outlet to report on the case.

Release Date 
03/19/2026

The attorneys have asked the Board of Immigration Appeals, a branch of the Department of Justice, to refer the case back to immigration court for review of the family’s asylum application, as their detention has become a symbol of the Trump administration’s immigration crackdown in Minnesota.

Mollive stated that an appeal could take months or even years, and that if the family loses, they could be deported to their country of origin, Ecuador.

Paschal Nwokocha, whose firm represents the family, stated that the government should give Liam, his older brother, and their parents, Adrián Conejo Arias and Erika Ramos, who is pregnant, the opportunity to present their asylum case. He criticized the government for trying to expedite their deportation. “Considering everything this family has suffered, the trauma, and the public reaction, it’s unbelievable that the government continues to traumatize them.”

What a lawmaker told 5-year-old Liam Conejo Ramos after his release by ICE: Read the full letter about how a child “touched the world.”

The Department of Homeland Security did not immediately respond to a request for comment, but stated that Liam’s father entered the country illegally in December 2024. The family’s lawyers have stated that they committed no crime and entered the country legally as asylum seekers at a border crossing in Brownsville, Texas, in 2024.

Liam and his father were detained on January 20 in Columbia Heights, a suburb of Minneapolis, by Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) agents during a raid in the city as they were returning home from preschool. They were flown to a family detention center in Dilley, Texas, where they remained for nearly two weeks before a federal judge ordered their release.

Texas Representative Joaquin Castro, a Democrat who has openly supported Liam and his family and picked them up from the Texas detention center on January 31, strongly criticized the judge’s decision, stating that Liam and his family “didn’t even have the opportunity to present their case before a judge.” “It’s unfair, cruel, and unacceptable,” Castro declared, adding that he and his office are in contact with the family and their representatives, who plan to appeal the decision. “We will continue to fight.”

Representative Ilhan Omar, a Democrat representing Minnesota who met with Liam and his father upon their return to the state from Texas, called the judge’s decision “beyond cruel and indefensible.” “This decision must be overturned.”

ICE detains a 5-year-old boy and his father as they return home from preschool, then uses the boy as bait to find his relatives.

Images of Liam wearing a blue bunny hat, surrounded by ICE agents, sparked outrage over the government’s enforcement of immigration laws. The detention of Liam and Arias led to a protest at the Texas Family Detention Center and prompted a visit from Texas lawmakers, including Castro and Congresswoman Jasmine Crockett.

Liam and his 13-year-old brother have not returned to school since their release, according to officials from their school district.

In a statement, a spokesperson for the Columbia Heights Public Schools district called the announcement “heartbreaking.” Several students in the district and dozens of parents have been detained amid the immigration crackdown.

“We understand this decision will be appealed and remain hopeful for a positive outcome,” the school district stated. “Our thoughts are with Liam and his family, and we will continue to advocate for Liam and all children, and offer them our support.”

News, Trending Post

Post navigation

Previous Post: Hospital Sues Patient for not Leaving His Room Months After Discharge
Next Post: FBI Opens Permanent Office in Ecuador

Related Posts

  • Two Consecutive Earthquakes of Magnitude 7.2 and 7.5 Struck Caracas, Killing More than 165 People and Injuring Nearly 1,000. News
  • Iran Shoots down F-15E Strike Eagle Jet; Pilot Still Missing  News
  • Smithfield Man Pleads Guilty to Illegally Selling the Firearm Used in the Campus Shooting at Old Dominion University News
  • 98th Annual Academy Awards (OSCARS 2026) Trending Post
  • Navajo Man Charged with Arson News
  • Doral Police Department Has Launched New Aggressive Driving Unit Business
  • Jenny Mollen Criticized for Sharing Photos Lying on Top of Her 12-Year-Old Son in Bed with the Caption “Toxic Boyfriend” News
  • Thousands of People in Venezuela Remain Missing After the Two Earthquakes of 7.2 and 7.5 Magnitude, and the Death toll Has Risen to 1,450 News
  • Former Suburban Chicago Police Officer Sentenced to More Than Five Years in Prison on Corruption Charges News
  • Seattle’s Annual Food Festival Tragically Ends in Shooting Leaving 3 Dead News

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

https://gbcnews.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Costa-sol-case-1-©-GBC-NEWS-2.mp4
https://gbcnews.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Whole-Foods-Christi-Fraga-SMV.1-©-GBC-NEWS.mp4

Find Top-Quality Items from GBC Sales Company with Unbeatable Prices!

GEM 2026 Mission Venezuela Earthquakes

Global Empowerment Mission Images; Obtained by GBC NEWS

The New Police Chief of Doral, Matthew Castillo

Portland Man Living in His Car Dies with His Pet

Savannah Guthrie Shares Emotional Message About Her Missing Mother, Nancy

GBC NEWS – WORDPRESS

https://gbcnews.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/GBC-NEWS-NEW.1-SMV-©-GBC-NEWS-1.mp4

Viva Ecuador Fest 2026

https://gbcnews.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Viva-Ecuador-2026-SMV.2-w-cover.1-©-GBC-NEWS.mp4

gbcnews.official

GBC NEWS to become part of our corporation

Announcement

Gemm Broadcasting Corporation announces and welcomes GBC NEWS to become part of our corporation as our news, entertainment, music, etc. We will continue to offer the latest news and videos straight from the entertainment industry.

Broadcasting & Press Production Company for the 🌎

This is GBC News – Delivering Reliable, Original, and Trusted Journalism.

GEMM BROADCASTING CORPORATION the parent company of GBC NEWS

Commissioner Natalie Milian

Peter Espinosa Doral Candidate

GBC NEWS

Archives

Categories

GBC PIANO SUPPLY BUY NOW

SPAIN WORLD CUP 2026 CHAMPION

Meet & Greet with the Chief Matthew Castillo

Recent Posts

  • Florida Man Indicted for Federal Firearm Offenses
  • Defense contractor to pay $7.75M to resolve False Claims Act allegations
  • Previously Convicted Sex Offender Sentenced to 14 Years in Prison for Child Pornography Offenses
  • North Carolina Woman Charged for Allegedly Orchestrating Fraud Scheme Involving $9 Million in USDA Discrimination Financial Assistance
  • Lake County Man Pleads Guilty to Theft of Government Funds and Aggravated Identity Theft
  • Pine Ridge Couple Indicted for Fraud, Larceny, and Embezzlement From the Oglala Sioux Tribe
  • Seattle’s Annual Food Festival Tragically Ends in Shooting Leaving 3 Dead
  • Seattle Restaurant Owner Pleads Guilty to Failing to Pay Over Employment Taxes of More than $1.4 Million
  • $3.85 Million Settlement Of Case Against Labor Unions For Improper Receipt Of Paycheck Protection Program (“PPP”) Loans

Deputy Chief Jonathan Dweck at the Opening of Whole Foods Doral © GBC NEWS

https://gbcnews.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Whole-Foods-Deputy-Chief-Jonathan-Dweck-SMV.1-©-GBC-NEWS-1.mp4

Peter Espinosa Candidate

Fernanda Gomes, Doral Candidate

FIFA World Cup 2026 Fixtures and Results

Announcement Councilman Rafael Pineyro

Ikea Miami Celebrates 40th Anniversary with Doral Mayor Christi Fraga

The 2026 World Cup Final Will Feature Global Superstars like Madonna, Shakira, and BTS at Halftime

GBC NEWS

  • Fundraiser Connected to Assassination of Haitian President Sentenced to 20 Years for Money Laundering Scheme News
  • Kansas Man Arrested for Abusive Sexual Contact on a Delta Flight From Kona, Hawaii, to Seattle News
  • Seattle Man Who Sexually Assaulted Teen on Flight from Billings, Montana, to Seattle Sentenced to 18 Months in Prison News
  • Eddie Bauer to Close 174 Stores as Bankruptcy Proceeds for the Third Time Business
  • Nancy Guthrie, 84, mother of Savannah Guthrie, co-anchor of “TODAY,” was reported missing around noon on Sunday from her home outside Tucson. News
  • Previously Convicted Sex Offender Sentenced to 14 Years in Prison for Child Pornography Offenses News
  • Trump Meets Zelensky and EU Leaders with Friendlier Tone   Politics
  • Anthony Head, Buffy the Vampire Slayer Star, Dies at 72 News
  • Chuck Norris, Martial Arts Master and Actor, Dies at 86 Obituaries
  • Two Consecutive Earthquakes of Magnitude 7.2 and 7.5 Struck Caracas, Killing More than 165 People and Injuring Nearly 1,000. News

GBC NEWS

GBC NEWS

Broadcasting & Press Production Company for the World🌎
This is GBC News U.S. – Delivering Reliable, Original & Trusted Journalism.

GEMM BROADCASTING CORPORATION.

News, Politics, Entertainment, Community, Music, WordPress site. We provide you with the latest breaking news and videos straight from the entertainment industry.

Categories

  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Supports
  • Contact Us
  • Terms of Use
  • Site Map

Copyright © 2026 Gemm Broadcasting Corporation the Parent Company of GBC NEWS. All Rights Reserved - WORDPRESS

Powered by PressBook News WordPress theme